Skip to main content

Table 3 Bacterial genera with species that are less than 25% divergent at the 16S or 23S loci compared to the DNA sequences present in plasmids pM2 and pM3

From: An investigation of horizontal transfer of feed introduced DNA to the aerobic microbiota of the gastrointestinal tract of rats

pM2 (with 16S rRNA from Acinetobacter) Aneurinibacillus, Bacillus, Brevibacillus, Caloramator, Caryophanon,
  Clostridium, Desulfotomaculum, Escherichia, Eubacterium,
  Filobacillus, Halobacillus, Hespellia, Listeria, Marinibacillus,
  Oceanobacillus, Paenibacillus, Pelospora, Planococcus,
  Planomicrobium, Ruminococcus, Salinicoccus, Syntrophomonas,
  Thermobrachium, Virgibacillus.
pM3 (with 23S rRNA from Psychrobacter) Acidithiobacillus, Acidovorax, Acinetobacter, Aeromonas,
  Aggregatibacter, Alcanivorax, Alicycliphilus, Alicyclobacillus,
  Aliivibrio, Alkalilimnicola, Alkaliphilus, Allochromatium, Alteromonas,
  Anaerococcus, Anaerofustis, Anaerostipes, Anaerotruncus,
  Anoxybacillus, Aromatoleum, Azotobacter, Bacillus, Baumannia,
  Blautia, Brevibacillus, Buchnera, Burkholderia, Butyrivibrio,
  Cardiobacterium, Catonella, Cellvibrio, Chromobacterium,
  Chromohalobacter, Citrobacter, Clostridium, Colwellia, Comamonas,
  Congregibacter, Coprococcus, Cronobacter, Cupriavidus,
  Dechloromonas, Delftia, Desulfitobacterium, Desulfotomaculum,
  Dichelobacter, Dickeya, Dorea, Edwardsiella, Eikenella, Enterobacter,
  Erwinia, Escherichia, Ethanoligenens, Eubacterium, Exiguobacterium,
  Faecalibacterium, Ferrimonas, Finegoldia, Francisella, Gallionella,
  Gemella, Geobacillus, Haemophilus, Hahella, Halomonas,
  Halorhodospira, Halothiobacillus, Heliobacterium, Herbaspirillum,
  Hydra, Idiomarina, Kangiella, Kingella, Klebsiella, Lachnospiraceae,
  Laribacter, Legionella, Leptothrix, Listeria, Lysinibacillus,
  Macrococcus, Marinobacter, Methylibium, Methylobacillus,
  Methylococcus, Methylophaga, Methylotenera, Moraxella, Neisseria,
  Nitrococcus, Nitrosomonas, Nitrosospira, Oceanobacillus,
  Oribacterium, Oxalobacter, Paenibacillus, Pantoea, Parvimonas,
  Pasteurella, Pectobacterium, Pelotomaculum, Peptoniphilus,
  Photobacterium, Photorhabdus, Polaromonas, Proteus, Providencia,
  Pseudoalteromonas, Pseudomonas, Pseudoxanthomonas,
  Psychrobacter, Psychromonas, Ralstonia, Rhodoferax, Roseburia,
  Ruminococcus, Saccharophagus, Salmonella, Serratia, Shigella,
  Shuttleworthia, Sideroxydans, Simonsiella, Staphylococcus,
  Stenotrophomonas, Subdoligranulum, Symbiobacterium,
  Syntrophobotulus, Syntrophomonas, Syntrophothermus, Teredinibacter,
  Thermaerobacter, Thiomicrospira, Thiomonas, Variovorax, Vibrio,
  Wigglesworthia, Xanthomonas, Xenorhabdus, Xylella, Yersinia.