Skip to main content

Table 1 Blood results at first admission and in our hospital

From: Pulmonary lymphangitic carcinomatosis as a primary manifestation of gastric carcinoma in a young adult: a case report and review of the literature

Test First admission Our hospital Normal value
Hemoglobin (g/dl) 15.3 14.0 14-18
White-cell count (x10^9/l) 8.9 17.3 4-10
Neutrophils (%) 69.6 79 38-77
Lymphocytes (%) 22.7 11.3 20-50
Platelet count (x10^9/l) 330 371 150-450
Creatinin (mg/dl) 0.75 0.73 0.7-1.3
Ureum (mg/dl) 37 35 <50
C-reactive protein (mg/l) 3.8 10.5 < 5
Prothrombin time (ratio) 1.05 1.1 0.9-1.2
Aspartate aminotransferase (U/l) 35 20 < 38
Alanine aminotransferase (U/l) 43 35 < 41
Gamma-GT (U/l) 41 27 < 53
Alkaline phosphate (U/l) 253 287 < 270
Lactate dehydrogenase (U/l) 356 302 240-480