Skip to main content

Advertisement

Table 1 Laboratory findings at first admission to the emergency department

From: Hemolytic anemia after mitral valve repair: a case report

Hemoglobin 7,0 g/L (12–15 g/L)
Mean corpuscular volume 88 (78–96 fL)
Mean corpuscular hemoglobin 30 (27–34 pg)
Reticulocytes 10% (0,5-1,5%)
Alanine transaminase 369 U/L (5–38 U/L)
Aspartate transaminase 890 U/L (6–34 U/L)
Gammaglutamyl transferase 200 U/L (5–55 U/L)
Alkaline phosphatase 224 U/L (20–140 U/L)
Total bilirubin 18 mg/dL (0,1-1,2 mg/dL)
Direct bilirubin 8,18 mg/dL
Lactate dehydrogenase 4467 U/L (0–250 U/L)
Pro-BNP 7440 pg/mL (0–99 pg/mL)
Haptoglobin <0,01