Skip to main content

Advertisement

Table 1 Blood examination findings on admission

From: A patient who experienced thyroid storm complicated by rhabdomyolysis, deep vein thrombosis, and a silent pulmonary embolism: a case report

Variable Unit On admission Reference range
Free T3 (pg/ml) >30.0 2.0–4.5
Free T4 (ng/dl) >6.0 0.7–1.8
TSH (μU/ml) <0.05 0.3–4.5
TSH receptor antibody (IU/liter) >600 0–0.9
BNP (pg/ml) 109.2 0–18.4
Arterial blood gas analysis (ambient air)   
pH   7.53 7.35–7.45
PaCO2 (mmHg) 31.2 35–45
PaO2 (mmHg) 81.0 80–100
Bicarbonate (mmol/liter) 25.4 20–26
Base excess (mmol/liter) 3.0 -3–3