Skip to main content

Advertisement

Table 3 Laboratory results of adults patients with typhoid fever

From: Cases of typhoid fever in Copenhagen region: a retrospective study of presentation and relapse

Laboratory examinations of blood (normal ranges) Findings as median (range)
Haemoglobin (7.0–11.0 mmol/L) 7.9 (6.1–10.0)
MCHC1 (19.0–22.0 mmol/L) 21.5 (20.0–22.6)
Serum Sodiium (136–146 mmol/L) 135 (129–140)
Serum Potassium (3.5–5.0 mmol/L) 3.8 (3.4–4.8)
Total white blood cell count (3.0–9.0 10E9/L) 6.1 (2.7–14.2)
Neutrophil count (1.8–7.4 10E9/L) 4.1 (1.6–11.8)
Platelet count (150–400 10E9/L) 176 (112–292)
ALAT2 (Male 10–70 U/L; Female 10–45 U/L) 50 (20–121)
LDH3 (105–205 U/L) 367 (223–976)
Creatinine (Male 60–130 μmol/L; Female 40–110 μmol/L) 75 (61–107)
CRP4 (<10 mg/L) 73.5 (20–199)
  1. 1MCHC mean cell haemoglobin concentration;
  2. 2ALAT alanine transaminase;
  3. 3LDH lactate dehydrogenase;
  4. 4CRP C-reactive protein.