Skip to main content

Table 1 Result of laboratory investigations for the infant with congenital toxoplasmosis at 3 months of age

From: Congenital toxoplasmosis presenting as central diabetes insipidus in an infant: a case report

Lab work Result Reference value
WBC 5.6 × 10.e9/L 4.5-13.5
HGB 85 g/L 115-145
PLT 182 × 10.e9/L 140-450
%NEUT 36.1% 40-55
%LYMP 61.8% 38-42
%MONO 1.6% 3-9
%EOS 0.2% 0-6
%BASO 0.3% 0-1
CSF WBC 14 < 5
  Neutrophils 5%  
  Lymphocytes 95%  
CSF protein 1240 mg/dl 25-40
CSF glucose 42 mg/dl 40-60
ACTH test 22.6 pg/mL 0-60
Cortisol AM 315 nmol/L 140-690
FT4 13.66 pmol/L 10.3-25.8
TSH 5.70 mIU/L 0.25-5
Alkaline Phosphatase 107 U/L <250
Alanine Aminotransferase 52 U/L 10-65
Aspartate Aminotransfer 23 U/L 10-31
Gamma Glutamyl Transpep. 99 U/L 5-55
Total Bilirubin 4 UMOL/L 2-17
Direct Bilirubin 0 UMOL/L 0
  1. WBC: White cell count; HGB: Hemoglobin; PLT: Platelet; CSF: Cerebrospinal fluid; ACTH: Adrenocorticotrophic hormone; FT4: Free thyroxine 4; TSH: Thyroid stimulating hormone.