Skip to main content

Table 1 Lab results and medication of the patient from January 2006 until November 2009

From: Creatine kinase elevation caused by a combination of fluvastatin and telmisartan in a patient heterozygous for the CYP2C9*3 and ABCC2 -24C > T variants: a case report

Date 01/17/06 02/26/07 05/21/07 11/22/07 03/07/08 06/27/08 10/17/08 10/22/08 11/18/09
Lab parameters:          
LDL [mg/dl] 179.8 74.2 71.4 74.4 - 87.6 117.8 - 137.6
HDL [mg/dl] 47.0 31.0 49.0 51.0 - 52.0 48.0 - 46.0
CK [U/l] n.d. 215 191 223 234 229 439 145 212
GGT [U/l] n.d. 29 27 25 22 20 25 - 36
Medication:          
Fluvastatin - 40 mg/d 40 mg/d 40 mg/d 40 mg/d 40 mg/d 40 mg/d 40 mg/d 40 mg/d
Ezetimibe - 10 mg/d 10 mg/d 10 mg/d 10 mg/d - - - -
Telmisartan - - - - - - 20 mg/d - -
Candesartan - - - - - - - 8 mg/d 8 mg/d
  1. (CK norm level 60-175U/L).