Skip to main content

Table 1 Socio-demographic characteristics of study participants in Debre-Tabor town, Northwest, Ethiopia, 2013, (n = 487)

From: Demand for long acting contraceptive methods and associated factors among family planning service users, Northwest Ethiopia: a health facility based cross sectional study

Variable Possible response Frequency Percentage
Respondents age 15-19 38 7.8
20-24 110 22.6
25-29 118 24.2
30-34 91 18.7
35-39 66 13.6
40-44 41 8.4
45-49 23 4.7
Marital status Single 54 11.1
Married 433 88.9
Religion Orthodox 444 91.2
Others+ 43 8.8
Occupation House wife 177 36.3
Governmental employ 83 17.0
Daily Labour 20 4.1
Student 89 18.3
Merchant 118 24.2
Educational status Unable to read and write 76 15.6
Able to read and write 45 9.2
Elementary school 139 28.5
Secondary school 110 22.6
Collage and above 117 25.1
Husband educational status Unable to read and write 45 9.2
Able to read and write 37 7.6
Elementary school 101 20.7
Secondary school 146 30.0
Collage and Above 158 32.4
Ethnicity Amhara 479 98.4
Others* 8 1.6
  1. +Others – Muslim, Protestant.
  2. *Others -Tigrie and Oromo.
\