Skip to main content

Table 2 Frequency distribution of study participants by reproductive variables, in Debre-Tabor town, Northwest, Ethiopia, 2013

From: Demand for long acting contraceptive methods and associated factors among family planning service users, Northwest Ethiopia: a health facility based cross sectional study

Variable Response Frequency Percentage
First sexual debut (487) ≤17 191 39.2
≥18 296 60.8
Previous birth history (487) Yes 290 59.5
No 197 40.5
Status of previous birth (290) Wanted 272 93.8
Unwanted 18 6.2
Number of children (487) 0 197 40.2
1-4 235 48.5
≥5 55 11.3
Future birth intension (487) Yes 335 68.8
No 152 31.2
Ever heard about LACMs Yes 420 86.2
No 67 13.8
Ever heard one of the method Implanol 384 78.9
IUCD 299 53.2
Source of information about LACM Radio 189 38.8
Television 267 54.8
Care providers 354 75.7
News papers 44 9
Neighbours 153 31.4
Pamphlet 33 6.8
Identify source of information Yes 419 86
No 68 14
Source of methods Hospital 348 71.5
  Higher clinic 134 27.5
  Health centre 354 72.7
  Small clinics 126 25.9
  Others* 61 12.5
Identify methods Implanol 187 37.6
  IUCD 137 28.1
  1. *Others –Drug vendors.
\