Skip to main content

Table 4 Distribution of women by service quality, inter-spousal relations and cost of the services in Debre-Tabor town, Northwest Ethiopia, 2013

From: Demand for long acting contraceptive methods and associated factors among family planning service users, Northwest Ethiopia: a health facility based cross sectional study

Variable Response Frequency Percentage
Client treated with dignity and respect Yes 459 94.3
No 28 5.7
Privacy kept during examination Yes 484 99.4
No 3 0.6
Believe information is kept confidential Yes 484 99.4
No 3 0.6
Previously discussed about long acting contraceptive methods Yes 276 56.9
No 211 43.1
Discussion with Husband/Lovely 231 83.7
  Father/Mother 8 2.9
  Friends/ Neighbours 37 13.4
Who is decision maker to use the methods? Self 187 38.4
  Husband 57 12.1
  Both together 241 49.5
Discussion with husband More than two times 123 25.3
  Once/Twice 364 74.7
Husband attitude Approve 362 74.3
  Opposed 72 14.8
  Don’t know 53 10.9
Convenience of the room Convenient 414 85
  Inconvenient 73 15