Skip to main content

Table 1 Laboratory findings

From: Steroid responsive encephalopathy associated with autoimmune thyroiditis following ipilimumab therapy: a case report

Serum parameter April 2011 November 2011 June 2012 November 2012 June 2013
TSH (mU/l) 1.31 (0.3–4.2) 0.01 (0.4–4.0) 0.05 (0.47–4.7) 0.23 (0.47–4.7) 0.027 (0.47–4.7)
fT3 (ng/l) 3.08 (2.45–5.93) 2.75 (2.0–4.2) 2.91 (2.45–5.93) 6.05 (2.45–5.93)
fT4 (ng/l) 11.1 (7.8–24.4) 10.57 (8–18) 15.6 (7.8–24.4) 18.2 (7.8–24.4) 11.57 (7.8–24.4)
Anti-TG (IU/ml) 285 (<60) 1,902 (<115)
Anti-TPO (IU/ml) 410 (<60) 138 (<34) 27 (<34)
TRAbs (IU/l) <0.3 (<1.75) <0.3 (<1.75) <0.3 (<1.75)
PSA (µg/l) 13.4 (<4) 0.11 (<4) 0.004 (<4) <0.002 (<4)
Testosteron (ng/ml) 0.11 (2–7) <0.1 (3–10.6)
Prolaktin 179 (43–375) mU/l 11.20 (3–25) ng/ml
Cortisol (ng/ml) 12.1 (50–250) 0.5 (50–250)
  1. Ranges of normal values are given in brackets. Abnormal values are printed in italics.
  2. fT3 free triiodothyronine, fT4 free thyroxine, TRAbs TSH receptor antibodies.
  3. –: not determined.