Skip to main content

Table 3 Response totals and frequencies for questions regarding educator feedback on character traits during clerkships (total respondents = 564)

From: Medical student opinions on character development in medical education: a national survey

Received positive feedback from attending faculty regarding character traits Received negative feedback from attending faculty regarding character traits
Response N % Response N %
Never 6 1 Never 278 50
Once or twice 44 7 Once or twice 172 33
A few times 93 15 A few times 79 12
Several times 202 37 Several times 24 4
Numerous times 217 40 Numerous times 8 1
Total 562   Total 561  
  1. All percentages account for case weights. Percentages may not sum to 100 due to rounding. Question stem for this survey item was: “Since the beginning of your clinical rotations, how many times have you experienced each of the following?”