Skip to main content

Table 1 Serial biochemical investigations

From: Thyrotoxic crisis presenting with jaundice

Investigation Admission Day 3 Day 7 Day 14
AST (u/L) 71 45 27 24
ALT (u/L) 35 33 23 24
Total bilirubin (umol/L) 72.9 64.3 46.6 25
TSH (mIU/L) (0.35–4.94 mIU/L) 0.01    
Free T4 (0.70–1.48 ng/dL) 5.14