Skip to main content

Advertisement

Table 1 Initial blood and urine results taken at 11 months of age

From: Compound heterozygous RMND1 gene variants associated with chronic kidney disease, dilated cardiomyopathy and neurological involvement: a case report

Test Result
Blood
 Sodium 135 mmol/L (135–145 mmol/L)
 Potassium 5.4 mmol/L (3.5–5.5 mmol/L)
 Urea 20.9 mmol/L (2.06.2 mmol/L)
 Creatinine 72 micromol/L  
 Adjusted calcium 2.58 mmol/L (2.12.5 mmol/L)
 Phosphate 1.57 mmol/L (1.3–2.3 mmol/L)
 Bicarbonate 18.8 mmol/L (2329 mmol/L)
 Magnesium 1.45 mmol/L (1.62.6 mmol/L)
 Total bilirubin <5 micromol/L (<5 micromol/L)
 Alkaline phosphatase 474 IU/L (110320 IU/L)
 Alanine transferase 21 IU/L (6–45 IU/L)
 Albumin 43 g/L (35–50 g/L)
 Ammonia 25 micromol/L (22–48 micromol/L)
 Lactate 4.8 mmol/L (0.22.0 mmol/L)
 Parathyroid hormone 114 nanogram/L (1065 nanogram/L)
Urine
 Urine protein/creatinine 16 mg/mmol (<50 mg/mmol)
 Urine albumin/creatinine <1.93 mg/mmol (<1.93 mg/mmol)
 Urine retinol binding protein <2.0 mg/L (<2.0 mg/L)
 Urine amino acids and organic acids Normal  
Other
 Cerebrospinal fluid lactate 2.2 mmol/L 0.6–2.2 mmol/L
  1. Abnormal results are highlighted in italics