Skip to main content

Table 4 Frequency distribution of side effects of remedies

From: Ethnopharmacologic survey of medicinal plants used to treat human diseases by traditional medical practitioners in Dega Damot district, Amhara, Northwestern Ethiopia

Category Frequency % Age
Those with known side effects
 Nausea 15 14.4
 Vomiting 15 14.4
 Diarrhea 8 7.7
 Loss of consciousness 8 7.7
 Local pain 12 11.5
 Headache 6 5.8
 Nasal stiffness 10 9.6
 PUD 4 3.8
 Constipation 3 2.9
 Abdominal cramp 9 8.7
Free from any side effect 12 11.5