Skip to main content

Advertisement

Table 1 Synthesis of his laboratory investigation results (important ones are in italics fonts)

From: A vegetable-induced hemolytic crisis in a G6PD deficient person: a case report

Test Reference range The day of the illness
Day 3 Day 4 Day 5 Day 6 Day 7
White cell count (× 109/l) 4.0–10.0 24.10 → 24.13 30.28 22.15   9.8
Neutrophils % 50–70 64.9 → 65.3   86.18   64
Lymphocytes % 20–40 28.8 → 28.3   11.3   35
Hemoglobin (g/dl) 11–16 7.7 → 7.3 5.9 6.2   8.0
Hematocrit (%) 37–54 22.7 → 22.5 18.6 17.62   24.3
Platelets count (× 109/l) 150–450 280 → 287 315 309   386
Serum lactate dehydrogenase (LDH) in U/l 140–330 6840     
Reticulocyte count  % 0.3–3.0 8.71     
Serum alanine transaminase (ALT) in U/l 7.0–45 21.1 29    
Serum aspartate transaminase (AST) in U/l 13.0–31.0 82.0 114    
Serum alkaline phosphatase (ALP) in U/l 53.0–128.0 98     
Serum bilirubin—total (micro mol/l) 3.0–21.0 115.1     
Serum bilirubin—direct (micro mol/l) 1.0–7.0 11.9     
Serum gamma-glutamyltransferase (GGT) in U/l 15.0–30.0 17     
Blood urea (mmol/l) 2.10–7.10 7.09     
Serum creatinine (mg/dl) 0.90–1.30 0.58 0.6    
Serum sodium (mmol/l) 133–148 142     
Serum potassium (mmol/l) 3.5–5.5 5.0     
Chest X ray   Normal     
12 lead electrocardiogram   Normal     
Blood picture (blood taken day 2 and report arrived day 4) Normocytic normochromic red cells with marked polychromacia, red cell fragments and blister and bite cells were seen. Absolute neutrophil leucocytosis with left shift. Platelets were normal. Summary: Evidence of hemolysis compatible with that due to oxidant stress on a G6PD deficient patient