Skip to main content

Table 1 Laboratory work up at presentation to Endocrine Institute—5 years after onset of backache

From: Case report: lady with bone pains for 5 years—parathyroid carcinoma

Laboratory investigations Normal ranges
Repeat corrected calcium 15.1 mg/dL {8.6–10.5}
Phosphorus 2.3 mg/dL {2.7–4.8}
Alkaline phosphatase 1298 IU/L {29–132}
Parathormone 2105 pg/mL {16–87}
25 OH vitamin D 33.92 ng/mL (following intramuscular administration of vitamin D) {> 30}
Serum Creatinine 1.3 mg/dL {0.6–1.35}
24 h urine calcium 155 mg/day {100–300}