Skip to main content

Advertisement

Table 1 Socio-demographic characteristics of the respondents in Mekelle City, Ethiopia 2016 (n = 540)

From: Health care seeking behaviour of mothers towards diarrheal disease of children less than 5 years in Mekelle city, North Ethiopia

Variables Category Frequency Percentage (%)
Age of the child in months < 6 56 10.4
6–11 69 12.8
12–23 133 24.6
24–59 282 52.2
Mothers’ age in years ≤ 19 1 2
20–24 58 10.7
25–29 243 45.0
30–34 163 30.2
35–39 62 11.5
≥ 40 13 2.4
Religion Orthodox 466 86.3
Muslim 63 11.7
Protestant 8 1.5
Catholic 3 0.6
Marital status Single 4 0.7
Married 517 95.7
Divorced 16 3.0
Widowed 3 0.6
Educational Status Formal education 57 10.6
Elementary school 137 25.4
Secondary school 167 30.9
Diploma and above 179 29.1
Occupation of mother House wife 263 48.7
Farmer 7 1.3
Civil servant 121 22.4
Private 92 17.0
Student 10 1.9
Merchant 46 8.5
Other 1 0.2
Occupation of father Farmer 10 1.9
Civil servant 158 29.3
Private 101 18.7
Retired 4 0.7
Trader 146 27.0
Othera 121 22.4
Average monthly income in Ethiopian Birr < 1000 71 13.1
1001–2000 160 29.6
2001–3000 142 26.3
3001–4000 62 11.5
4001–5000 55 10.2
> 5000 50 9.3
  1. aDaily laborer, construction, Broker