Skip to main content

Advertisement

Table 2 Occurrence and health care seeking behavior of childhood diarrhea in Mekelle City, Tigray, Ethiopia, 2016 (n = 540)

From: Health care seeking behaviour of mothers towards diarrheal disease of children less than 5 years in Mekelle city, North Ethiopia

Variables Category Frequency Percent
Presence of diarrhea Yes 80 14.8
No 460 85.2
Severity of diarrhea Mild 18 3.3
Moderate 34 6.3
Severe 28 5.2
Duration of diarrhea (weeks) < 2 20 25
≥ 2 60 75
Clinical manifestationa Increased thirsty 48 60
Irritability 44 55
Decreased fluid intake 43 53
Lethargic 41 51.3
Sunken eye 39 48.8
Blood in stool 8 10
Others 14 17.5
Measures taken for sickness Health facilities 58 72.5
Pharmacy 7 8.8
Home remedies 6 7.5
Traditional healer 3 3.8
No action 2 2.5
Others 4 5
Type of facility Public health facility 44 75.9
Private health facility 14 24.1
Type of public health facility Health center 34 77.3
Hospital 10 22.7
ORS given Yes 69 86.3
No 11 13.7
  1. aMore than one answer was possible