Skip to main content

Table 1 Socio-demographic characteristics of participant at FHRH, Bahir Dar, Northwest Ethiopia, 2017 (n = 416)

From: Self-care practices and associated factors among diabetes patients attending the outpatient department in Bahir Dar, Northwest Ethiopia

Variables Category Frequency Percent
Sex Male 240 57.5
Female 176 42.3
Age 18–34 160 38.5
35–44 73 17.5
45–54 87 21.9
≥ 55 96 23.1
Residency Urban 173 41.6
Rural 243 58.4
Marital status Single 123 29.6
Married 250 60.1
Divorced 28 6.7
Widowed 15 3.6
Educational status Can’t read and write 133 32.0
Read and write 70 16.8
Primary school (1–8) 72 17.3
Secondary school (9–12) 55 13.2
College/University 86 20.7
Occupational Farmer 109 26.2
Civil servant 92 22.1
Private worker 52 12.5
Merchant 76 18.3
House wife 59 14.2
Others 28 6.7
Income Very poor 83 20.0
Poor 83 20.0
Middle 84 20.2
Rich 83 20.0
Very rich 83 20.0