Skip to main content

Advertisement

Table 1 Socio-demographic characteristics of adolescent girls in Dabat HDSS site, northwest Ethiopia, 2016

From: Household food insecurity predisposes to undiversified diet in northwest Ethiopia: finding from the baseline survey of nutrition project, 2016

Variables Response Frequency Percentage
Ethnicity Amhara 1547 99.8
Others 3 0.2
Religion Muslim 45 2.9
Orthodox 1502 96.9
Others 3 0.2
Ages of the adolescent Early adolescent (10 to 14) 986 63.6
Middle adolescent (15 to 17) 502 32.4
Late adolescent (18 to 19) 62 4
Educational level Unable to read and write 70 4.5
Able to read and write 38 2.5
Elementary 1366 88.1
High school 74 4.8
Certificate and above 2 0.1
Marital status of adolescent Single 1496 96.5
Married 47 3
Divorced 7 0.5
Residency Rural 1340 86.5
Urban 210 13.5
Occupation Un employed 20 1.3
Farmer 37 2.4
Student 1383 89.2
Own business 110 7.1
Usual house work
 Fetching water No 53 3.4
Yes 1497 96.6
 Wood collection No 357 23
Yes 1193 77
 Farming No 971 62.6
Yes 579 37.4
 Market No 869 56.1
Yes 681 43.9
 Mashing No 748 48.3
Yes 802 51.7
 Baking No 579 37.4
Yes 971 62.6
 Crushing No 1120 72.3
Yes 430 27.7