Skip to main content

Table 1 Socio-demographic characteristics of secondary school youths in Woreta town, South Gondar, Ethiopia 2018 (n = 345)

From: Reproductive health services utilization and its associated factors among secondary school youths in Woreta town, South Gondar, North West Ethiopia: a cross sectional study

Variable Category Frequency Percentage (%)
Sex Male 161 46.7
Female 184 53.3
Age 15–19 286 82.9
20–24 59 17.1
Grade level Grade 9–10 166 48.2
Grade 11–12 179 51.8
Religion Muslim 23 6.7
Protestant 5 1.4
Other 1 0.3
Ethnic group Amhara 342 99.1
Oromo 2 0.6
Tigre 1 0.3
Other 0 0
With whom do you usually live With my father and mother 284 82.3
With mother only 29 8.4
With father only 7 2.0
With relatives 6 1.7
With friends 10 2.9
Alones 9 2.6
How often did you discuss sex related issues with your parents In the past 3 months 30 8.7
In the past 6 months 38 11.0
In the past 1 year and above 277 80.3
Parents education level Don’t read and write 72 20.9
Reade and write only 142 41.2
Primary school 46 13.3
Secondary school 30 8.7
Diploma 47 13.6
Marital status of the mother and father Currently not live with parents 8 2.3
Together 284 82.3
Separate 14 4.1
Divorced 15 4.3
Widows 32 9.3
Do you get pocket money for daily expenses Yes 236 68.4
No 109 31.6