Skip to main content

Advertisement

Table 1 Socio-demographic and economic characteristics of bus users at Addis Ababa, 2012

From: Pulmonary tuberculosis preventive practices among Anibessa Bus users at Addis Ababa, Ethiopia: a cross-sectional study

Variables Category Frequency Percent (%)
Sex Male 279 68.4
Female 129 31.6
Age group (in years) 18–25 200 49.0
26–35 127 31.1
≥ 36 81 19.9
Religion Orthodox 286 70.1
Catholic 6 1.47
Muslim 60 14.7
Protestant 56 13.7
Marital status Single 247 60.5
Married 161 39.5
Ethnicity Amhara 171 41.9
Oromo 122 29.9
Gurage 75 18.4
Tigray 16 3.9
Others 24 5.9
Educational status Unable to read and write 59 14.5
Able to read and write 35 8.6
Primary school 81 19.9
Secondary school 88 21.6
College and above 145 35.5
House hold monthly income ETB < 500 211 51.7
ETB 500–1000 98 24.0
ETB ≥ 1000 99 24.3
Occupation Student 57 14.0
Merchant 35 8.6
Unemployed 127 31.1
Government employed 71 17.4
Private employed 94 23.0
Others 24 5.9
Residence Out of Addis Ababa 226 55.4
Addis Ababa 182 44.6
Frequency of bus use Some times 251 61.5
Always 157 38.5