Skip to main content

Table 1 Socio-demographic and Psychosocial characteristics of prisoners at central prison (Kaliti), Addis Ababa Ethiopia, 2016, (n = 400)

From: Two-third of inmates were depressed among HIV positive prisoners at central prison (Kaliti), Addis Ababa, Ethiopia

Variables Category Frequency Percentage
Age (years) 18–27 64 16.0
28–37 113 28.2
38–47 145 36.3
48–57 55 13.7
58+ 23 5.8
Sex Male 378 94.5
Female 22 5.5
Ethnicity Amhara 180 45.0
Oromo 98 24.5
Tigray 64 16.0
Gurage 18 4.5
Welayta 22 5.5
Others* 18 4.5
Marital status Single 119 29.7
Married 175 43.7
Separated 25 6.3
Divorced 42 10.5
Widowed 39 9.8
Religion Orthodox Christian 299 74.7
Catholic 8 2.0
Protestant 36 9.0
Muslim 51 12.8
Others** 6 1.5
Educational status No formal education 61 15.3
Primary 153 38.2
Secondary 138 34.5
Tertiary and above 48 12.0
Income No income 117 29.3
≤ 758 birr 73 18.2
758–2150 birr 126 31.5
≥ 2151 birr 84 21.0
Disclosure of HIV status Yes 333 83.3
No 67 16.8
Disclosure to partners Yes 146 43.8
No 187 56.2
Disclosure to parents Yes 148 44.4
No 185 55.6
Disclosure to friends Yes 224 67.3
No 109 32.7
Disclosure to medias Yes 15 4.5
No 318 95.5
Disclosure to others*** Yes 73 21.9
No 260 78.1
Social support Poor 224 56
Moderate 141 35.3
Strong 35 8.8
Perceived Stigma Yes 176 44
No 224 56
  1. * Sidama, Somali **Wakefata, Jihovawitnes ***Relatives