Skip to main content

Table 1 Socio-demographic and clinical characteristics of diabetic patients on follow up at Nekemte Referral Hospital, West Ethiopia, from February 20 to May 20, 2016 (n = 252)

From: Self-care practices regarding diabetes among diabetic patients in West Ethiopia

Variables Category Frequency Percentage
Sex Male 138 54.8
Female 114 45.2
Age < 30 89 35.3
30–60 131 52.0
> 60 32 12.7
Educational status No formal education 70 27.8
Primary school 97 38.5
Secondary school 48 19.0
College/University 37 14.7
Occupation Employed 48 19.0
Unemployed 131 52.0
Farmer 73 29.0
Residence Urban 129 51.2
Rural 123 48.8
BMI < 18.5 (Underweight) 17 6.7
18.5–24.9 (Normal weight) 142 56.3
25–29.9 (Overweight) 50 19.8
≥ 30 (Obese) 43 17.1
Family/social support Yes 64 25.4
No 188 74.6
Family history of diabetes Yes 32 12.7
No 220 87.3
Duration of diabetes < 6 154 61.1
6–10 69 27.4
> 10 29 11.5
Number of medications taken 1 138 54.8
≥ 2 114 45.2
Access for self-monitoring blood glucose Yes 26 10.3
No 226 89.7
Hospitalization due to diabetic related problem Yes 53 21.0
No 199 79.0
Knowledge of diabetes Good 30 11.9
Acceptable 53 21.0
Poor 169 67.1
Anti-diabetic medication Metformin 57 22.6
Insulin 159 63.1
Insulin and metformin 10 4.0
Metformin and Glibenclamide 21 8.3
Glibenclamide 5 2.0
Presence of comorbidities Yes 75 30.6
No 175 69.4
Type of diabetes mellitus Type 1 159 63.1
Type 2 93 36.9
Glycemic control ≤ 130 102 40.5
> 130 150 59.5
Self-care Poor self-care 99 39.3
Good self-care 153 60.7
\