Skip to main content

Advertisement

Table 1 Socio-demographic characteristics of postpartum mother at Debre Tabor town, south Gondar zone, North West Ethiopia, 2018 (n = 546)

From: Prevalence of post partum modern family planning utilization and associated factors among postpartum mothers in Debre Tabor town, North West Ethiopia, 2018

Variables Category Frequency Percent
Age ≤ 24 130 23.8
25–29 246 45.1
30–34 105 19.2
≥ 35 65 11.9
Marital status Married 519 95.1
Othersa 27 4.9
Religion Orthodox 529 96.9
Muslim 15 2.7
Othersb 2 0.4
Level of education No formal education 113 20.7
Primary 92 16.8
Secondary 141 25.8
Tertiary 200 36.6
Occupation Housewife 331 60.6
Government and private employed 112 20.5
Laborer 6 1.1
Self-employed 61 11.2
Othersc 36 6.6
Partners educational status (N = 532) No formal education 101 19.0
Primary education 71 13.3
Secondary education 131 24.6
Tertiary education 229 43
Partners occupation (N = 532) Gov’t employed and private employed 261 49.1
Laborer 59 11.1
Self-employed 186 35
Othersc 26 4.9
  1. aOthers include single, widowed, and divorced
  2. bOthers include protestant and catholic
  3. cOthers include farmer, student