Skip to main content

Table 1 Socio-demographic characteristics of respondents among ministries civil servants in Addis Ababa, Ethiopia, 2018 (n = 525)

From: Determinant factors of overweight/obesity among federal ministry civil servants in Addis Ababa, Ethiopia: a call for sector-wise occupational health program

Variable Category Frequency %
Sex (525) Male 231 44
Female 294 56
Age (n = 525) 18–25 123 23
25–34 162 31
35–44 139 26
≥ 45 101 19
Religion (n = 525) Orthodox 373 71.0
Muslim 51 9.7
Protestant 87 16.6
Others 14 2.7
Marital status (n = 525) Single 179 34.3
Married 308 59.0
Divorced 19 3.6
Widowed 16 3.1
Educational level (n = 525) Write and read only 24 4.6
Primary education (1–8) 53 10.2
Secondary education (9–12) 97 18.7
Diploma and above 346 66.5
monthly income (ETB) (n = 525) < 1000 14.3 18.2
1000–2250 32.3 41.1
2251–3300 9.2 11.7
≥ 3301 22.8 29.0