Skip to main content

Advertisement

Table 2 Obstetrics characteristics of mothers in DTGH, Northwestern Ethiopia, 2018 (n = 144)

From: The magnitude and associated factors of postpartum hemorrhage among mothers who delivered at Debre Tabor general hospital 2018

Variable Category Frequency Percentage
Gravidity 1 33 22.9
2–4 91 63.2
≥ 5 20 13.9
Parity 1 46 31.9
2–4 75 52.1
≥ 5 23 16
Gestational age < 37 12 8.3
37–42 97 67.4
> 42 8 5.6
Unknown 27 18.8
History of previous C/S Yes 9 6.3
No 135 93.8
Previous PPH Yes 3 2.1
No 141 97.9
Current PPH Yes 11 7.6
No 133 92.4
Previous abruption placenta Yes 6 4.2
No 138 95.8
Previous placenta previa Yes 9 6.3
No 135 93.8
Current ante partum hemorrhage Yes 5 3.5
No 139 96.5
Delivery characteristics Singleton 132 91.7
Twin 12 8.3
Polyhydramnios Yes 2 1.4
No 142 98.6
Obstructed labor Yes 7 4.9
No 137 95.1
Prolonged labor Yes 9 6.3
No 135 93.8
Mode of delivery Vaginal 123 85.4
Caesarian section 21 14.6
Labor status Spontaneous 129 89.6
Induced 15 10.4
Labor augmented Yes 18 14
No 111 86
Third stage prolonged Yes 5 3.5
No 139 96.5
Method of placenta delivery Spontaneous 2 40
Manual placenta removal 3 60
Episiotomy Yes 26 18.1
No 118 81.9
Episiotomy extension Yes 1 3.8
No 25 96.2
Genital tract trauma other than episiotomy Yes 2 1.4
No 142 98.6
Uterine atone Yes 3 2.1
No 141 87.9
Retained placenta Yes 6 4.2
No 138 95.8