Skip to main content

Table 1 Characteristics of pregnant women related to in Aneded woreda, Northwest Ethiopia, 2019 (N = 342)

From: Prevalence of antenatal depression and associated factors among pregnant women in Aneded woreda, North West Ethiopia: a community based cross-sectional study

Characteristics Category Frequency Percent
Age 15–19 108 31.58
20–29 184 53.80
≥ 30 50 14.62
Occupation Housewife 248 72.51
Government employee 28 8.19
Merchant 66 19.30
Residence Urban 27 7.89
Rural 315 92.11
Marital status Unmarried** 31 9.06
Married 311 90.94
Wealth index Poorest 76 22.2
Poor 97 28.36
Middle 57 16.67
Richer 86 25.15
Richest 26 7.60
Gravidity Prim gravid 83 24.27
Multi gravid 259 75.73
Pregnancy planed Yes 264 77.19
No 78 22.81
ANC follow up Yes 259 75.73
No 83 24.27
Intimate partner violence Yes 24 7.02
No 318 92.98
substance use Yes 53 15.49
No 289 84.5
  1. *Statisically significance (P < 0.05)
  2. **Single, divorced and widowed