Skip to main content

Table 1 Hand washing and food safety practices of food handlers working at Hawassa city, Southern Ethiopia, June to December 2018 (N = 236)

From: Prevalence and antimicrobial susceptibility profile of Salmonella and Shigella among food handlers working in food establishment at Hawassa city, Southern Ethiopia

Variables Category Frequency Percent
Wash hand before touching food With water and soap 178 75.4
Only with water 58 24.6
Wash hand after touching dirty materials With water and soap 84 35.6
Only with water 120 50.8
Not wash at all 32 13.6
Wash hand after touching body parts With soap and water 38 16.1
Only with water 32 13.6
Not at all 166 70.3
Wash hand after toilet With soap and water 162 68.6
Only with water 74 31.4
Use hand glove Yes 13 5.5
No 223 94.5
Attend medical checkup Yes 88 37.3
No 148 62.7
Wear hair cover Yes 91 38.6
No 145 61.4
Wear gown or coat Yes 194 82.2
No 42 17.8
Gown or coat clean Yes 101 42.8
No 135 57.2
Finger nails trimmed Yes 147 62.3
No 89 37.7
Painted nail Yes 21 8.9
No 215 91.1
Wear jewelry Yes 54 22.9
No 182 77.1