Skip to main content

Table 2 Results of biofilm activity quantification against pathogenic bacteria

From: Screening and quantification of anti-quorum sensing and antibiofilm activities of phyllosphere bacteria against biofilm forming bacteria

PathogensActivityIsolates activity (%) 
JB 3BJB 11BJB 14BJB 15BJB 16BJB 18BJB 19BJB 20BAF3JB 7FEJB 7B
S. aureusInhibition87616780726590583586X
 Destruction737407262765965232X
E. faecalisInhibition1904200270000X
 Destruction564547135644523370X
B. cereusInhibition673004258003400X
 Destruction455502610239900X
V. choleraeInhibition87014056180800063
 Destruction71720585948730000
S. typhimuriumInhibition2983721330027805
 Destruction0401111023915212
P. aeruginosaInhibition680000000000
 Destruction2040000230000
  1. X: no test was performed