Skip to main content

Table 2 Proportion of different heart diseases (excluding normal cases)

From: The spectrum of heart disease among adults at the Bamenda Regional Hospital, North west Cameroon: a semi urban setting

DiagnosisTotal (N = 615)Male (N = 298)Female (N = 317)p-value
FrequencyPercentageFrequencyPercentageFrequencyPercentage
Hypertensive HD25341.112240.913141.30.200
Ischaemic heart disease437.03110.4123.8< 0.001*
Cor Pulmonale (CP)518.3237.7288.80.973
 Acute CP1325.5521.8828.6 
 Chronic CP2039.2939.11139.3 
 Primary Pulmonary Hypertension1835.3939.1932.1 
Cardiomyopathy7011.43913.1319.80.054
 Hypertrophic1521.4615.4929.0 
 Dilated5477.23384.62167.7 
 Myocarditis11.40013.3 
Valvular heart disease13722.35719.28025.20.389
 Rheumatic heart disease85.811.878.8 
 Aortic insufficiency2820.41933.3911.3 
 Aortic stenosis2216.11017.51215.0 
 Mitral insufficiency6346.01933.34455.0 
 Mitral stenosis21.511.811.2 
 Pulmonary insufficiency10.70 11.2 
 Pulmonary stenosis10.711.800.0 
 Polyvalvulopathy128.8610.567.5 
Congenital HD10.210.300.0
 Sinus venosus1100.01100.000.0 
Pericardial Disease498.0186.1319.80.046*
 Pericarditis1836.7844.41032.3 
 Effusive pericariditis3061.31055.52167.7 
 Constrictive12.010.100.0 
Others111.872.341.30.066
 Aortic aneurysm872.7685.7250.0 
 Isolated dilatation of LA19.1114.300.0 
 Bi-auricular dilatation218.200.0250.0 
  1. HD heart disease, CP cor pulmonale, LA left atrium