Skip to main content

Table 1 Sexual violence vs sociodemographic characteristics of female employees of MU, 2018 (n = 356)

From: Factors associated with sexual violence among female administrative staff of Mekelle University, North Ethiopia

VariableSexual violence
YesNo
Freq.PercentFreq.Percent
Age in years
 15–253911.05014.0
 26–359627.07821.9
 36–454211.84612.9
 > 4530.820.5
Marital status
 Single5916.66518.3
 Married8022.59125.6
 Divorced318.7164.5
 Widowed102.841.1
 Ethnicity
 Tigraway16044.915744.1
 Amhara164.5133.7
 Others*41.261.7
Religion
 Orthodox12334.614741.3
 Muslim277.6154.2
 Others**308.4143.9
Educational status
 Primary education (1–8 grade)257.0152.8
 Secondary education4713.2359.8
 Diploma and certificate7119.95415.2
 Degree and above3710.47220.2
Residence
 Urban18050.217649.4
Occupation
 Secretary215.9215.9
 Receptionist205.6113.1
 Runner4913.8308.4
 Library195.3185.1
 Procter329.0298.1
 Laundry113.1318.7
 Registrar195.3174.8
 Others****92.5195.3
Position at work
 Office manager147.12010.2
 Coordinator157.6168.1
 Customer officer4623.42814.2
 Department head42.063.0
 Others***2713.72110.7
Monthly income in Birr
 500–150010028.111532.3
 1501–25006117.14211.8
 2501–3500164.5174.8
 > 350030.820.6
  1. *Afar, Erob; **Christian: Catholic, Protestant; ***immediate supervisors of different workplaces; ****cleaner, guard, administrative works such as accountant, human resource