Skip to main content

Table 1 Data from medical records registered manually in System X and data extracted from the same records by Medrave 4

From: Program for data extraction in primary health records: a valid tool for knowledge production in general practice?

 System X-manuallyMedrave 4
NMeanNMean
Age (years)8662.28862.2
Female33 33 
Male53 53 
SBP (mmHg)86144.579146.4
DBP (mmHg)8685.87987.0
Creatinine (μmol/L)8683.98683.9
Total cholesterol (mmol/L)866.1866.1
HDL (mmol/L)861.36861.36
LDL (mmol/L)862.79862.79
Triglycerides (mmol/L)861.78861.78
  1. Number of records (N) and mean of values for patients with valid values. Medrave 4 did not find SBP and DBP in seven records