Skip to main content

Table 1 Results of baseline hormone values and 24-hour urinary cortisole

From: Hypercortisolaemia due to ectopic adrenocorticotropic hormone secretion by a nasal paraganglioma: a case report and review of the literature

Parameter Value Reference range
ACTH 273 pg/ml [5–50]
Cortisole 74.4 μg/100 ml [5–25]
DHEAS 3.1 ng/ml [1.3–9.8]
Aldosterone 67.1 pg/ml [10–160]
Plasma renin activity 1.7 ng/ml/h [0.2–2]
Adrenaline 22 ng/l [< 84]
Noradrenaline 104 ng/l [< 420]
Dopamine 19 ng/l [< 85]
Metanephrine <5 ng/l [< 90]
Normetanephrine 19 ng/l [< 200]
24-hour urinary cortisol 6551.2 μg/24 h [20–90]