Skip to main content

Table 1 Socio-demographic, economic and treatment related characteristics of the study participants of seizure frequency and associated factors among patient with epilepsy in University of Gondar Referral Hospital, 2017 (n = 408)

From: Frequency of seizure attack and associated factors among patients with epilepsy at University of Gondar Referral Hospital: a cross-sectional study, Gondar, North West Ethiopia, 2017

Variables with category Frequency Percentage (%)
Age
 15–24 175 42.89
 25–34 123 30.15
 35–44 49 12.01
 45–54 24 5.88
 55–64 25 6.13
 65–80 12 2.94
Sex
 Male 243 59.56
 Female 165 40.44
Residence
 Urban 247 60.54
 Rural 161 39.46
Marital status
 Single 233 57.11
 Married 138 33.82
 Divorced 26 6.37
 Widowed 11 2.7
Educational level
 No formal education 158 38.72
 Primary 118 28.91
 Secondary 79 19.36
 Higher 53 13
Occupation
 Student 133 32.6
 Farmer 111 27.21
 Merchant 33 8.09
 Employee 45 11.03
 Housewife 50 12.25
 Other 36 8.82
Wealth index
 Poor 153 37.5
 Middle 146 35.78
 Rich 109 26.72
Type of drug when treatment started
 Phenobarbital 255 62.5
 Phenytoin 55 13.48
 Carbamazepine 15 3.68
 Two or more drugs 79 19.36
 Othera 4 0.98
Adherence
 Low 100 24.57
 Moderate 127 31.2
 High 180 44.23
Duration of treatment (years)
 < 1 52 12.75
 1–5 204 50
 5–10 98 24.02
 > 10 54 13.23
Treatment modality
 Mono 308 75.49
 Poly 100 24.51
Current medication
 Phenobarbital 253 62.01
 Phenytoin 31 7.6
 Carbamazepine 13 3.19
 Two or more drugs 106 25.98
 Othera 5 1.22
Tapering in the last 2 months
 Yes 21 5.15
 No 387 94.85
Treatment side effect
 Yes 38 9.31
 No 370 90.69
Treatment affordability
 Yes 259 63.48
 No 149 36.52
  1. aOther: lamotrigine, sodium valproate and haloperidol