Skip to main content

Advertisement

Table 2 Dietary diversity and other nutrition and health related characteristics of adolescent girls in Dabat HDSS site, northwest Ethiopia, 2016

From: Household food insecurity predisposes to undiversified diet in northwest Ethiopia: finding from the baseline survey of nutrition project, 2016

Variables Response Frequency Percentage
Dietary diversity Adequate DD 225 14.5
Inadequate DD 1325 85.5
Starchy staples No 2 0.1
Yes 1549 99.9
Dark green leafy vegetables No 1414 91.2
Yes 136 8.8
Other vitamin A rich fruits and vegetables No 1519 98.0
Yes 31 2
Other fruits and vegetables No 966 62.3
Yes 584 37.7
Organ meat No 1536 99.1
Yes 14 0.9
Meat and fish No 1247 80.5
Yes 303 19.5
Eggs No 1482 95.6
Yes 68 4.4
Legumes, nuts, and seeds No 289 18.6
Yes 1261 81.4
Milk and milk products No 1388 89.5
Yes 162 10.5
Meal frequency < 3 meals 69 4.5
≥ 3 meals 1489 95.5
Purpose of home gardening No home gardening 892 57.5
Fully for selling 12 0.8
Partially for selling 131 8.5
Totally for household consumption 515 33.2
Previous alcohol intake No 188 12.1
Yes 1362 87.9
Current alcohol intake No 371 23.9
Yes 1179 76.1
Frequency of alcohol intake Daily 55 3.5
One time per week 434 28.0
One times per month 543 35.0
Two times per month 518 33.5
Stunting Not stunted 816 52.6
Stunted 734 47.4
Thinness Not thin 1300 83.9
Thinness 250 16.1
Beginning of menstruation No 1400 90.3
Yes 150 9.7
Menstruation started age 11–14 67 4.3
15–17 83 5.4
Taking de-worming tablet No 530 34.2
Yes 1020 65.8
Taking iron folic acid tablet No 1388 89.5
Yes 162 10.5
Food security status In secured 389 25.1
Secured 1161 74.9