Skip to main content

Table 2 Communities’ practice towards for the prevention of Tuberculosis, Mecha District, Northwest Ethiopia, 2018

From: Knowledge, attitude and preventive practice towards tuberculosis among clients visiting public health facilities

Variables Value n %
Does your house has window? Yes 365 90.6
No 38 9.4
Do you open your home window regularly Yes 219 60.0
No 146 40.0
Do you open car window’s during travelling Yes 118 29.3
No 285 70.7
Have you ever screened for TB? Yes 78 19.4
No 325 80.6
Have you ever got health education about TB Yes 268 66.5
No 135 33.5
If you have TB, what do you do? Consult health worker 347 86.1
Consult traditional healers 43 10.7
Kept silent 13 3.2
If you have TB, what measures would you do for the family, community Cover my mouth and nose during coughing and sneezing 268 66.5
I will cough arbitrarily 48 11.9
I do not know 87 21.6