Skip to main content

Table 1 Socio-demographic characteristics of study participant at Bahir Dar, North west Ethiopia, June 2017

From: Job satisfaction and associated factors among nurses in Bahir Dar city administrative, North West Ethiopia, 2017

Variable Category Frequency Percent
Sex Male 114 51.8
Female 106 48.2
Current age in year 20–30 142 64.5
31–40 64 29.1
41–50 13 5.9
≥ 51 1 0.5
Marital status Single 59 26.8
Married 133 60.5
Divorced 15 6.8
Widowed 13 5.9
Religion Orthodox Tewahido 126 57.3
Protestant 37 16.8
Muslim 28 12.7
Other 29 13.2
Ethnicity Amhara 189 85.9
Oromo 14 6.4
Other 17 7.7
Educational status Diploma nurse 95 43.2
BSc. nurse 121 55
MSc. 4 1.8
Work experience 6 month to < 1 year 53 24.1
1 year to < 2 years 29 13.2
2 years to < 5 years 35 15.9
5 years to < 10 years 47 21.4
≥ 10 years 56 25.5
Institution Hospital 138 62.3
Health center 62 37.7