Skip to main content

Table 2 Sexual and behavioral characteristics of study participants in Maichew town, northern Ethiopia, 2017 (n = 313)

From: Factors associated with unintended pregnancy among women attending antenatal care in Maichew Town, Northern Ethiopia, 2017

Category Frequency Percentage
Number of sexual partners
 One 254 81.2
 Two and more 59 18.8
Communicate with partner on pregnancy
 Yes 244 78.0
 No 69 22.0
Heard about family planning
 Yes 292 93.3
 No 21 6.7
Source of information on family planning (n = 292)
 Family 50 17.1
 Friend 121 41.4
 School 155 53.1
 Religious institution 13 4.5
 Media 98 33.6
 Health institution 117 40.1
Awareness of contraceptive methods
 Pills 255 87.3
 Condom 171 58.6
 Injectable 262 89.7
 IUCD 183 62.7
 Implant 92 31.5
 Female sterilization 39 13.4
 Male sterilization 33 11.3
Ever used family planning
 Yes 238 76.0
 No 75 24.0
Used family planninga
 Pill 117 49.2
 Condom 36 15.1
 Injectable 165 69.3
 IUCD 2 0.8
 Implant 41 17.2
Knowledge of family planning
 Good 206 65.8
 Poor 107 34.2
  1. aMultiple response