Skip to main content

Advertisement

Table 2 Reproductive and reproductive health service-related history of postpartum mother at Debre Tabor town, South Gondar zone, North West Ethiopia, 2018 (n = 546)

From: Prevalence of post partum modern family planning utilization and associated factors among postpartum mothers in Debre Tabor town, North West Ethiopia, 2018

Variables Category Frequency Percent
Parity 1–2 407 74.5
3–4 122 22.3
≥ 5 17 3.1
No of a live child 1–2 414 75.8
3–4 117 21.4
≥ 5 15 2.7
Do you have an abortion Yes 51 9.3
No 495 90.7
Type of abortion (N = 51) Spontaneous 39 76.5
Induced 12 23.5
No of abortion (N = 51) Once 46 90.2
Two times 5 9.8
Delivery place Institutional delivery 532 97.4
Home delivery 14 2.6
Mode of delivery Spontaneous delivery 414 75.8
Non-spontaneous delivery 132 24.2
Intention to have another child Yes 426 78
No 120 22
Discussed with their husband about FP Yes 234 42.9
No 312 57.1
Time interval b/n last and present child (N = 319) ≤ 2 years 51 16
2.1–3.9 years 69 21.6
≥ 4 years 199 62.4
Do you have ANC visit for the last pregnancy Yes 533 97.6
No 13 2.4
No of ANC visit for last pregnancy (N = 533)  ≥ 4 times 460 86.3
< 4 times 73 13.7
Attend PNC for the last child Yes 310 56.8
No 236 43.2
Menses return Yes 300 54.9
No 246 45.1
Time of menses return (N = 300) 1–3 months 178 59.3
4–6 months 76 25.3
7–9 months 24 8
10–12 months 22 7.3
Resume sexual intercourse Yes 499 91.4
No 47 8.6
Time resume sexual intercourse (N = 499) 1–3 months 445 89.2
4–6 months 49 9.8
7–9 months 4 0.8
10–12 months 1 0.2
Currently, use modern contraceptive Yes 344 63
No 202 37
Information about PPFP before delivery Yes 240 44.0
No 306 56.0
Information about PPFP after delivery of the last child Yes 209 38.3
No 337 61.7
When do you get (N = 209) Within 24 h of delivery 106 50.7
3–42 postpartum days 11 5.3
After 42 PP days 92 44
History of FP Yes 451 82.6
No 95 17.4